Personal Data Protection Act

CLTX Personal Data Protection Policy Statement

1. CLTX Commitment
The Cleartrade Exchange Pte. Ltd. (“CLTX”) is committed to protecting our stakeholders’ and clients’ personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). For more information on PDPA, kindly visit https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/legislation-and-guidelines/overview

2. CLTX Privacy Policy
This Personal Data Protection Policy Statement explains what types of personal data are collected and why, how long CLTX keeps the data, CLTX’s security measures and how CLTX addresses access and correction requests. “Personal data” means any personal information about an individual which can be identified from that data, as more specifically defined under the PDPA.

3. What types of information does CLTX collect?
CLTX collects information about how to contact you and your interest and relationship with CLTX, including the products and services which are relevant to you. This information is collected when you communicate with CLTX in writing* or orally.

*Writing can be in the form of email, SMS, letters, paper or electronic forms, business cards or other forms of written or electronic correspondence.

4. What does CLTX do with the information?
CLTX collects information to provide products and services and communicate with you on matters relevant to your relationship with or interest in CLTX. The information helps CLTX to assess and improve the products and services that you use or may use, and selectively send you information about our products, services, activities or events that may interest you.

We will not provide your personal data to any third parties without your approval, except as permitted under the PDPA, such as in response to law enforcement agencies.

By providing personal data to CLTX, you hereby consent CLTX to collect and use the information provided, and to share such information within the CLTX group and such third parties with which CLTX may have relevant service arrangements, for the purpose for which the information was collected or to be used, and any other reasonable additional purposes. This includes the purpose of facilitating CLTX’s provision of the products and services which you use, marketing CLTX products and services which are relevant to you, and your consent to receive notifications from CLTX on such products and services.

5. How long does CLTX store the information?
We shall retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the above mentioned purposes and take reasonable measures to remove any personal data that is no longer necessary to meet those purposes.

6. CLTX security measures
All your personal data is kept confidential in a secure environment and CLTX puts in place reasonable steps to safeguard it from unauthorized or accidental access, processing or loss, by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and supervisory controls.

7. How you can manage your information
If you wish to be removed from CLTX’s contacts database at any point of time, or if you believe CLTX has outdated information about you, please contact us at membership@cltx.com. By contacting us, you may update your personal information, unsubscribe from any CLTX communications you may be receiving, or choose to be removed from our contacts database altogether.

It is important to note that CLTX uses your personal information to provide you with the products and services you wish to use. CLTX also complies with various regulatory requirements in doing so, including the requirements for client due diligence. Withdrawal of consent for CLTX to collect, use or disclose personal information means that CLTX will stop these activities. The absence of certain key personal information, including but not limited to your name, address, email and/or telephone contacts, personal identification numbers or banking information, may cause CLTX to be unable to continue providing the relevant products and services to you.

8. Contact us
If you have any questions about this Statement, or CLTX’s handling of your personal data, please contact our Head of Compliance (Mr. Lim Poh Leong) at pllim@cltx.com. For matters regarding updating of personal data, kindly get in touch with us via membership@cltx.com.

part of eex group 2017 © Cleartrade Exchange Pte Ltd. All rights reserved.